Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO analysis

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I received an email stating that a particular GPO is going to take affect this weekend and I wanted to know how I could find and analyze what this GPO is going to produce?  This is on a Windows 2008 R2 server.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39226134
get a test system and apply the GPO then test.  Also if you have access to group policy manager in active directory you can investigate what settings are enabled and see a brief description of what they do.

Also you can ask the person who created the policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39226652
Is there another way to verify what the GPO's are supposed to do...maybe is there a way to verify without connecting to the actual server?  Where else can I check for this?  Would it be under a specific folder or something..Maybe SYSVOL folder?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228503
Hi,

May be Group Policy Modeling will help you with that

Please have a look at this :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780305(v=ws.10).aspx
&
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771389.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0