Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wildcard entries

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I am trying to filter a field "IMA_ItemID"

The Item ID in this field are formatted as follows:

1200-####
1400-####
2600-####

etc.

I'm looking to have check boxes that will include all items selected. I need a wildcard statement which I do not know the syntax for. e.g. "1200*" ; "1400*"

The exact form name is "13frmInventory"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mijwil
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39226305
Is the ItemID a number field or a text field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mijwil
ID: 39226430
It is a text field
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39226774
Do you really mean checkboxes?  It seems that a listbox or datasheet subform would be more appropriate for displaying the filtered items.  For filtering by the first 4 characters, something like this query would work:

Filtering File IDs
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mijwil
ID: 39226830
Yes I want to use check boxes, radial buttons or something of that nature. I am trying to do this in VBA.

I'm looking to piece together a filter. This form is for inventory value and I have 3000 different items in it. They are categorized in 10 different categories. Lets say I want to analyze how much $$ inventory I have in the 1200 and 1400 categories. I can check off those 2 and see the sum figure at the bottom of my form. I may want to analyze 3 or 4 categories together. I'm looking for something like this:

Dim Item1200 as string
Item1200 = [IMA_ItemID] Like 1200* (this is the line I don't know how to write)

IF Checkbox2 = -1 then
Me.Filter = Me.Filter & " And " & Item1200

etc.....

I think I can figure out all the combinations, I just don't know how to write the line for a wildcard.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229018
Wildcard searches look like this:

Dim sFilter As String
sFilter = " Item LIKE '" & YourValue & "*'"

If YourValue is "1200", then this would find values like 120012, 1200ABC but it would not find AB1200. If you want to find ANY instance of YourValue, you'd do this:

Dim sFilter As String
sFilter = " Item LIKE '*" & YourValue & "*'"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mijwil
ID: 39230341
PERFECT! Thanks for your help. Worked first try.
0