[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Wireless has limited connectivity on Verizon Hot Spot, no default gateway

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a Sony VAIO running currently patched Windows 7 Professional, am able to connect and use any WiFi connection except the HotSpot on my Verizon Wireless cell phones (2 of them).   This used to work until the last month or so.

When I connect the VAIO to either HotSpot, it gets an IP address but no default gateway, and was set to Public because there was no gateway.  I have been able to change the connection from Public to Home, but it still shows no Internet connection.


My other devices and laptops (running Windows XP, etc) can connect through the HotSpot just fine, so I know the HotSpots function normally.
0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1200 total points
ID: 39226174
Go to Start

Type right-click cmd

Select runas administrator

type ipconfig /release  
type ipconfig /renew

Test

If that does not work lets try

Right-click on the Network Icon in the Systray
Select "Open Network and Sharing Center"
Click "Local Area Connection"
Click Diagnose

Test

IF that does not work lets try

Same as above "Open Network and Sharing Center"
Click "Local Area Connetion"
Click Properties
Click "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IP)
Click Properties
Make sure "Obtain an IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server address automatically" radio button is selected.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39226302
Also try and turn off the Windows Firewall temporarily and see if that makes a difference. If it does, you may need to add an exception rule for the Verizon Hotspot.

Windows 7's firewall is much more comprehensive than XP's was.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 800 total points
ID: 39226517
Open cmd prompt on system and do an IPCONFIG /ALL make sure the IP information for the wireless connection is correct.  IF it is and there is both a default gw and dns servers are correct, try a tracert www.yahoo.com does it resolve??  Next try remaking the wireless connection on the system disconnect go to wireless networks and remove the profile for the wireless AP, then reconnect.  If at the IPconfig there is no gw or dns listed then something has gotten missed up on the phone's DHCP, check settings and you may have to power cycle the phone by shutting down and removing battery if possible.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
ID: 39226557
Thank you for the suggestions.  

The TCP/IP 4 was set to automatically receive an IP address and DNS.

Diagnosing the problem indicated that "The default gateway was not available".

(Verizon Wireless HotSpots normally do not have a default gateway.)

Shutting off the firewall had no effect on this problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:4RunnerBob
ID: 39226584
The suggestion to run CMD as an administrator then

IPConfig /Release
IPConfig /Renew

fixed the problem, and we were able to get a default gateway from both HotSpots.

Kudos to both experts!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39226588
-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39226608
How are the points split  if you would have follow the troubleshooting steps literatim. I am glad I could provide assistance.  @(^_^)@
0