Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limiting Wireless Access

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello,
I have recently configured Wireless router on the network and would like to give access to everyone. However, I am concerned if the actual bandwidth may get compromised because of the excessive usage if there were any.
Is there any software or something I can do to limit the bandwidth for the wireless access?
And may be block access to torrent etc?
Thanks
Arthur
0
Comment
Question by:arthur112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39226169
You may configure your router to deny access to certain applications such as torrent clients. Depending upon the router and its functionality you may be able to prioritize traffic also (thus limiting the access, effectively). Please consult your router manual.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39226425
You can additionally configure QOS (Quality of Service) rules to certain IP ranges which would limit the use to a certain percentage of the total bandwidth at certain time frames.

Without knowing exactly which router you have, it's difficult to suggest further options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthur112
ID: 39247039
Hello,
I have looked on the router and it Thomson's 02 wireless box IV
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39247543
I am not sure this router has QoS options.  Sorry.
0