[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you send Windows Key - C over a vpn

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am trying to work on a remote W8 PC and I have established a vpn connection to it.

I am trying to do a simple search on the W8 machine, so I am trying to bring up the charms on the desk top using the combination of "Windows Key + C"... but it does show a response.

Suggestions welome?
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226266
Are you using the inbuilt Microsoft RDP client? If so, the only way the direct input like that is accepted is if you run it full screen.

TeamViewer aks usually if you want to forward any local input to the remote computer and VNC usually allows it right away.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39226479
EMJSR,

That's not correct. In the RDP settings, Local Resources, you can set up the Win key to get applied never, always or in fullscreen to remote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39226482
Using the built in client.  That was it.  Went full screen and it was fine.

I knew it was working before, but couldn't figure out why.

Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39226510
Tomster2: You're welcome.

Qlemo: You are correct about the options, however, the reason that I did not suggest that course of action is that it never worked for me on any computer I've used, whether I was running XP, Vista or Windows 7 (or from or to any other OS, Server or not).

I might be an exception in that, but I go by my experience and generally try to make suggestions of what works most likely. Full screen does.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39226551
In most cases the settings work fine. We are using that a lot from and to different OS.
0