Solved

BenQ - monitor "blacks out" whenever a mobile phone rings/gets sms

Posted on 2013-06-06
18
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Well, the monitor turns black whenever a mobile phone (that is close) rings or receives a sms.

The monitor is a BenQ 24" LED BL2400PT and it does not matter what mobile phone that gets close - it reacts on all of them.

If the mobile phone is approx 1m-2m away from the monitor then it will "flicker with wavy lines" and not go black.

The guy has another (Samsung) monitor next to the BenQ one and the Samsung does not get affected by the mobile phones.

Never heard of this one before.

Tips?
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39226229
Try using another cable between the PC and the Monitor. It could be the cable is badly shielded and if that is the case it'll act like an antenna.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39226365
Thanks rindi.

The cable is Displayport....is it still possibly an issue?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39226590
I've never used display ports yet, mainly only VGA, DVI or HDMI... But with all you can have big differences in the quality.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39227782
How many years of that BenQ monitor has been used ??

Try to reset the monitor to factory default setting, I did experience this before on an old monitor, where it was just flickering for a while then will be back to normal once no incoming / outgoing activity from the handphone.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39231215
what happens if you connect another monitor?  the same?
it can also be the pc that is not grounded properly - so check the grounding also
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39237063
Thanks guys for your suggestions!

rindi: I bought a high-end shielded DP cable and had the customer try it. It did not help.

lauchangkwang: The monitor is brand new. I tried (with BenQ support and the customer on the phone) various settings on the monitor, didnt help I'm afraid.

nobus: Unfortunately this PC only has VGA and DP out and he has no other monitor with DP in. And he's located *very* far away from me geograpically so I cant just go out there to test stuff.

As for grounding - the customer claims its grounded just fine...

I'm considering driving out there to have a look at his setup and do a few tests so if you have any ideas for me please bring them on :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39237346
he can always connect another monitor himself
and "the customer claims its grounded just fine"  that may be - but is he sure?  if not measure it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39238100
Thanks for you input nobus! :)

he can always connect another monitor himself

As mentioned in the opening post:

The guy has another (Samsung) monitor next to the BenQ one and the Samsung does not get affected by the mobile phones.

I went out to him today and I did a simple test; I disconnected the DP from the BenQ and took the VGA from the Samsung connected it to the BenQ....and problem went away.

This to me suggest that it is a problem with the DP cable (even though my vendor insisted its "high-end") - or perhaps its the DP out on the PC?

Available ports:
The PC has VGA and DP out.
The BenQ has VGA, DVI and DP in.
The Samsusng has HDMI and VGA in.

I am thinking the fastest, simplest and cheapest would be to use the VGA on the BenQ (since that is atleast working) and go for either DP -> DVI or DP -> VGA cable from MicroConnect or something for the Samsung.

What do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39238479
that is not what i said : you should CONNECT it to that pc - next to it is not the same, as you say yourself :

I went out to him today and I did a simple test; I disconnected the DP from the BenQ and took the VGA from the Samsung connected it to the BenQ....and problem went away.
it can be  a cable problem, mut it can be anything else (in the monitor ) as well. (it can still be a bad grounding)

>>  go for either DP -> DVI or DP -> VGA cable <<  if it works , ok, but since you are installing more devices in the line, it could work out either way (better or worse)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39238942
nobus: Sorry for misunderstanding.

I will try the DP -> HDMI (I put wrong in my post since the Samsung only has VGA and HDMI)

I agree with your assesment that this might get even worse, but it could also get better. Fingers crossed for the latter.

I will let you know how it goes.

Thinking out loud....If it does not work - and I can confirm that it is not the grounding (I will have someone test this)....could it be related to the DP-out on the PC perhaps...?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39239802
>> I disconnected the DP from the BenQ and took the VGA from the Samsung connected it to the BenQ....and problem went away.

There is another possibility, the cable connect from DP to BenQ faulty. If there got another set of monitor with same connection as this case, can be used to test it out. If the other set working well, conclusion will be the cable faulty.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39240179
the first thing i would do is inspect the cable  - and the vga connector
then i would try the adapter - or just buy a newer monitor
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39363211
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for rindi's comment #a39226229
Assisted answer: 250 points for lauchangkwang's comment #a39227782

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39362444
Qlemo: The question is not abandoned. I'm still working on it. The problem is that this client is geographically located far away from me so it is not that easy to test solutions. I will be trying nobus' suggestion and use a DP -> HDMI - but alas not yet.

As for your suggested granting of points to rindi and lauchangkwang. I already posted that their suggestions did *not* help:

rindi: I bought a high-end shielded DP cable and had the customer try it. It did not help.

lauchangkwang: The monitor is brand new. I tried (with BenQ support and the customer on the phone) various settings on the monitor, didnt help I'm afraid.

lauchangkwang's second suggestion is yet to be tested.

So if possible - keep this question open for longer. Need more time to test.

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 39392920
Nobus I went for the DP -> HDMI (since I had that laying around) and:

As mentioned the available ports are:

The PC has VGA and DP out.
The BenQ has VGA, DVI and DP in.
The Samsusng has HDMI and VGA in.

Does not work:

PC <-> Samsung using VGA
PC <-> BenQ using DP

Works:

PC <- DP out -> <- DP to HDMI cable -> Samsung HDMI in
PC <-> BenQ using VGA

Thanks for all the help! :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39393134
glad to assist
0