Solved

Switching Printer Driver on HP Laserjet P2055DN

Posted on 2013-06-06
9
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
HP Laserjet P2055DNHi,

  I have a HP Laserjet P2055DN printer (connected to network via TCP/IP) on Windows 7 64-bit PC and somehow I installed all three printer drivers - PCL5, PCL6 and Postscript (in the past).
  When the user printed an excel file this morning to the printer with default driver - PCL5, things got printed on the top of each other. But when I chose PCL6 or PS driver, it printed file.
  How can I delete PCL5 from this printer or change the default driver to either PCL6 or Postscript? More importantly why did it do that? Is PCL5 not driver to use moving forward?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 270 total points
Comment Utility
Go to Start

Right-click on cmd

Select Runas administrator

type printui /s /t2

Select the driver and click remove.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Sometimes PCL 5 works better than PCL 6. Other times PCL 6 is fine.

Work out which driver you wish to use. Then go to Devices and Printers and click once on any printer. This brings up a new menu. Go to the Printer Servers menu, Drivers tab and delete the driver you do not want.

You may have to reinstall the printer. But see if the above step works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
type printui /s /t2  ---> that works. It brings up the list of printers installed.
This brings up a new menu. Go to the Printer Servers menu --> this also brings up the same.

I will remove PCL5 driver from it when the user is gone for the day.

Thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I tried to remove the PCL5 driver, but it fails with the message "driver in use".
So I restarted it and tried to remove, but to no avail.
Then I restarted it and logged in Domain Admin, but to no avail.
Then I restarted it and tried to delete entire driver set (PCL5, PCL6, PS), but to no avail.

So for now I changed the default driver to PCL6, but what does it take to remove a specific driver?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
Comment Utility
Try restart the print spooler

windows key + r
Type services.msc
Select Print Spooler
Click Restart
-or-

Start
Type cmd
right-click runas administrator
type net stop spooler
type net start spooler

Then try to delete it to see if this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
OK. I will try it later this afternoon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I tried it, but still getting the same error.
Error
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try removing the HP Universal Printing PS first. Can you do that? What might it relate to besides the 2055 printer?  I cannot see the list completely.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I like to leave things alone for now as I am ready to leave out-of-town for a while. I don't want to create more problems at this point.
When I come back, I may remove the entire driver and re-install the printer driver.
For now it is ok because I changed the default printer to be PCL6.

Thanks.
0