Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Limit Detail Rows Per Group in a Crystal Report

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello All,
I have been asked to create a report but to only select the Top1record per group. Example I have grouped by drug and need to restrict the report to only select 1 dr attached to the drug. Any help with this will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39226298
Do you have a rule for choosing the one record you want or would it be any record in the group?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226307
Simplest option is to simply drag the info into the Group Header. The group header always shows the info for the 1st record in the group.
Then, suppress the detail section.

You just need to sort the records within the group such that the 1st record is the one you are interested in.

Similar logic applied to the Group Footer (shows the last record in the group.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39226371
Agree with Ido.

There is also an option with groups (GROUP SORT EXPERT) for a TOP N report

mlmcc
0