Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualization for testing purposes

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I wanted to know what your thoughts are regarding virtualzation when it comes to a "test" environment?  This is more with assistance in understanding how I can setup a "virtual" environment where I have a cluster, 2 MS servers, and virtualizing a SAN environment as well.  Lastly, how would my present AD environment come into play here...would I need to also virutalize AD as well?  As far as "virtualizating" the SAN environment would I need to go to a iSCSI environment to mimic my whole present environment?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39226422
If I have to do this i'll prefer hyper-v which i can use as much as i can do. So many flexibility along with the time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39226558
I user VMware and with a SAN in place Vmotion + HA work wonderfully together when moving VM's around.  You can get a free license with VMware to setup a test environment.  I use the free license to test new software/solutions to check for any bugs.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226570
You can't "nest" hyper-V as far as I know whereas you can run VMware workstation on the test box and then several ESXi (or Hyper-V) hosts on top of that to simulate a cluster. You can indeed run iSCSI targets on the same box you're running the simulation on either under the native OS or under VMs as virtual SAN appliances.
0