Solved

SEO issues with Title and meta descriptions

Posted on 2013-06-06
8
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a Website where users can enter searches using three drill down levels of category.

The results for one of these interrogations could produce as many as 450 results which can be displayed over a selected number of pages  i.e. 10, 25 or 50 results to a page.

Assuming  there are 15 results to a page that mean 30 pages of results.
My question is this:   Given that the pages are in effect one (being the results) is it sufficient to have ONE title and ONE meta description?

This will clearly show in the head for each of the 30 pages.
Will Google count this as "link farming" or spamming?
What should I do?
Thank you.
1.
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39226460
Both are bad for SEO...

Spamming.. is bad for SEO that I know....

Link farming? ... Check it here... http://moz.com/blog/whiteboard-friday-link-farming
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39226500
Yes I know spamming  and link farming are bad for SEO etc..
That is NOT what I was asking
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39226508
Oops sorry...

Back to Question:

No, it should not on the basis of meta description because in a wordpress site you have a common meta description in all your pages.. but google does not count it as "link farming" or spamming..

For title, I'm little confused...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39226605
Are there any other responses available please that can address these issues in detail?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39226606
Won't hurt SEO but why not just append the title with the page number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39226730
thanks gary.   will that satisfy google with regard to the title?
what about the meta description running all the way through?
what  I am not clear about is this:
Given that the results actually constitute one page as they would if there were 400 lines to a page then it seems the issue of repetitive meta descriptions would not in that case arise in google webmaster tools.
What do you think?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39226790
Titles and meta description are only relevant to distinguish pages, since the pages are the same then having the same title/meta is not an issue, Google may say you have duplicate titles but it doesn't matter
Adding the page number just eliminates this error
And since you can only get to the paginated results as a result of user intervention Google wouldn't be seeing the paginated results. (I assume you have a normal link to show all the results)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39226817
thanks a lot.
0