?
Solved

turn file into byte array in bash

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Greetings,
is there a way to turn a file into a byte array in a bash setting?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 600 total points
ID: 39226744
$ man od
$ od -c MyFile >MyFile.dmp

Open in new window

:p
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39227003
What do you mean by byte array?  A file is already an array of bytes. ;-)

Something like this (hex):
#!/bin/bash
filename=$1
bytearray=(`od -x $filename | cut -c9- `)
echo "bytes:" ${bytearray[@]}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39227038
thanks. perfect.
I'm sending a zip file into a webservice using a curl from a bash script.

Just to add to the fun, it's not a file-upload.  it's a bytearray package in the soap message.  Fun.

That worked.
Thanks.
0