[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

retriving information using wget command in Java

Posted on 2013-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello, I am trying to write a program using the wget command in java that goes to a website picks a link in that website and click it than goes to the second link clicks it and goes to the third link and grabs a particular string.

An example would be to go to http://www.w3schools.com/ click on "learn SQL" link than click on the "SQL SELECT TOP" link and grab a particular string from that page. I am not sure how to write it.
0
Comment
Question by:yescobar2012
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BAKADY
ID: 39226523
I don't think wget is your best solution. it isn't available at macs or windows by default.
Use Apache Java Frameworks to powered your application.

use a httpclient to make page requests like:

http://hc.apache.org/httpcomponents-client-ga/index.html

and a html parse to load links like this:

http://tika.apache.org/1.3/parser.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39226540
BAKADY is right - wget is not the right tool. HttpClient though is not really the right tool - it's too low level. You'll find you have to write much less code with something like HtmlUnit
0
 

Author Comment

by:yescobar2012
ID: 39227037
Oh I see... how about HTMLParser
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39227224
EDITED
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39227232
Oh I see... how about HTMLParser
What's that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yescobar2012
ID: 39227315
It is similar to this parsing i found some good example of what i was looking for

http://www.mkyong.com/java/jsoup-html-parser-hello-world-examples/
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39227340
You can use that but there's no need to go so low-level
0
 

Author Comment

by:yescobar2012
ID: 39229783
you had recommended to use HtmlUnit, if I use HtmlUnit can i navigate thru a website  or traverse the website? As what I had mention in my question.

An example would be to go to http://www.w3schools.com/ click on "learn SQL" link than click on the "SQL SELECT TOP" link and grab a particular string from that page. I am not sure how to write it.

Would you have any working examples I can take a look at that navigate thru a website (from a website navigates to a child website and a child website and grabs a String?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 39229873
if I use HtmlUnit can i navigate thru a website  or traverse the website?
Yes - or i would not have mentioned it ;)

http://htmlunit.sourceforge.net/gettingStarted.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BAKADY
BAKADY earned 750 total points
ID: 39233374
you need a Framework - learn is a hard work - or Basis-Knowledge about HTTP and HTML and build it from scratch.

if you know what you need and what you are doing, it isn't complicate. Something like a little http/https proxy can works with only 300 lines code - including comments and no line bigger that 50 chars.

good luck
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39275453
:)
0