Solved

HP OfficeJet Network Setup

Posted on 2013-06-06
11
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hello,

I have an HP Officejet Pro 8500 setup on the network (plugged into a switch via Ethernet).
The printing works great, but I cant figure out how to use it to scan over the network. I would like solutions for Win7 64bit and OSX 10.8.3 please!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39226524
download the drivers from here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=3752456

should also include manuals on specifics for each OS.


It looks like this model is configured to scan to a folder or file share.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c01617096#setup_scan_network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39226615
For some reason, when installing the HP software, it fails to install the printer while it is on the network. It detects it just fine but cant install it. Therefore the setup assistant portion of the instructions wont work.

The web interface for the printer doesn't have any of the networking options described on the instructions that you provided the link for.

I know it will work when plugged in via USB, but I don't want to rely on my computer to be the server.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39226828
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39226882
Did you download the latest drivers?

Of course you should always update the "windows updates"

Make sure you have UAC turned off during the install, have local admin rights and run a cleaner utility like CCLEANER and then try the install again.

Do you have specific error messages from the installer?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 39227795
I have one of these printers plugged into my network. The newest software for this model includes the scanner as part of the printer icon. I use it all the time (over my network). Open the printer icon and you should see Scan a Document or Photo. If not, what do you see when you open the Printer Icon?

I used the file OJ8500_A910_1315.exe from the HP software download site. I have it working on Windows 7 64-bit and Windows 8 64-bit.

I did not have to turn UAC off to install it.

You might wish to uninstall, go to Devices and Printers, click once on a printer to open a new menu bar. Go to Printer Server Properties, Drivers Tab and remove the 8500 printer and fax drivers.

Then restart and install the newest driver.  This is all for Windows as you asked above.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39236456
I have the latest drivers from the HP website, Windows updates are all up to date, UAC is turned off.

The error message is this: " Printer setup has failed to complete. Click retry to try installing the printer again or click next to continue the installation without connecting to the printer now, I will connect later."

Which occurs after it detected the printer on the network!

thinkpad: you have OJ8500_A910_1315.exe but i dont see that anywhere on the HP site to download. For the A909A version of the printer (which mine is)There is:
OJP8500vA909_Full_14.exe for the full software package

OJP8500vA909_Basic_14.exe           and

OJP8500vA909_Corporate_64bit_14.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39236472
Nevertheless, I just tried uninstalling the printer and then removing the printer from printer server properties. And that worked! Thank you!

Now to the Mac
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39236475
Did you try removing the drivers in the Drivers Tab of Printer Server Properties?  <-- OK I see you tried to do that and it worked.

Then try installing as a local printer (as the error suggested doing) and see if it installs. Do not try to print a test page if it completes.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39236479
think:
Its working great on my Windows machine. I just scanned successfully.

Im going to try to get the mac going now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39236520
Mac works!

Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39236527
@Jonathong - You are most welcome and I am glad the printer is working. I have one and I use the scan all the time.  .... Thinkpads_User
0