Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

failed update for .net 1.1 sp1

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
When trying to install an update I get the following error: Security update for microsoft.net framework 1.1 sp1 on windows xp (kb2742597)  it loops back to install 1.1 and fails.

2007 MS office sp1 install fails with the following error: the detection failed this can be due to a corrupted installation Database.  SP2 gets the same error.

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1500 total points
ID: 39226516
I would uninstall the .net framework and reinstall.  They are on v4 already so if you uninstall 1.1, you could then install a much newer version or office will install v3 for you and you will get updates to install v4
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39226560
I have 8 Windows XP SP3 computers and that update fails on all of them.  I would just uncheck it and ignore it.
0