Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calender updates are sent multiple times

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,

I have a few users in my environment who continue to have calendar updates send multiple times.  For example we have USER A create a calendar invite and send to USER B and C.  USER B and C will receive the invite 2 or 3 times.  It's very random.  USER A is running Outlook 2010 and Exchange 2003.  Any ideas why this is happening?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:apimentel26
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39228036
First check all users have the latest SP installed for Office 2010
Should be SP1

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Otherwise check to see if any of the users have cached exchange mode on.

If they do, turn it off and test

If they still get multiple invites
Check to see if any of them are using a mobile device to sync mail.
If they are try disabling and testing

Another thing it could be...
Check to see if any of them have delegates or are delegates for other users that have been invited

If user A Sends an Invite to User B and C
If User C has User B as an Delegate on their calendar which receive meeting related messages

its quite possible that user B will appear to receive two meeting invites
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 750 total points
ID: 39228496
Hi,

Check this
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/566

Hope that helps :)
0