Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter Datasheet Form By Multiple Fields

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I have a datasheet form and I wish to filter by multiple fields.
If I click on one field arrow I can choose field values for filter.
If I click on second filed I do not see field values and can define Text Filter (write a value for filtering).

How can I define my form to allow multiple field filtering with ability to select values in each filed by clicking on the field name ?

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Gozreh
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39226694
See my Fancy Filters sample database:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch129.zip


Here is a screen shot of the form:
Fancy Filters form
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39226898
Very Nice Filter

but you don't have the option to filter one field with multi select

Can someone help me with this ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228177
If you right-click one column, you can apply a filter for this.
If you right-click another column, you can apply a filter for this. The first filter remains.
When a column is filtered, a sign is shown at the right in the header.

/gustav
0