Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC support

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Working for a small company and always have PC with Window XP hang and just stop in the middle of operation. The computer has 2 GB memory, running on Window XP SP 3 in peer to peer networking.

Is any good tool I can use to fix/find out what wrong so I can fix it? I try to avoid rebuild because pc has so many thing there that I don't know.
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39226562
open cmd and run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39226569
You could run a memory test.  I would also advise to test the hard drive for a hiccup on that could freeze your OS if it comes across a bad sector.

Manufacturers usually have their own diagnostics tools for you to download.

The other test on the hard drive is to check the SMART board. You can download Crystal Disk to check that.  Crystal Disk: http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalDiskInfo/index-e.html

Otherwise a good memory test is: http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39226650
A PC that still runs XP is probably pretty old. That means dust can have accumulated inside, and too much dust blocks the airflow and so things can overheat. I suggest you first clean out all the dust and then makes sure all the fans run smoothly. If they don't replace them. Also remove the heatsink from the CPU and very thoroughly clean it's and the CPU's surface. After that apply a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the CPU and firmly and properly reattach the heatsink.

Also be aware that XP will only be supported until june next year, so you should start thinking of either upgrading to Windows 7, or move over to Linux as that year can pass pretty quickly...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228181
>>  always have PC with Window XP hang and just stop in the middle of operation.   <<  is this always the same operation it hangs on?
you can monitor if the temps stay fine with speedfan  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

for running diags, i recommend using the UBCD :
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0