?
Solved

fiber cable

Posted on 2013-06-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have several GLC-SX-MMd= 1000 SX SFP transceiver modules MMF that I plugged in my Catalyst 3750. What type of fiber cable do I need? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 336 total points
ID: 39226567
The greater the length, the greater the modal dispersion.
Choose from OM1 to OM4 depending on the cable length, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 336 total points
ID: 39226591
Single mode or multi mode. 3750 supports both but multimode allows for higher bandwidth. This depends also on the other end of the connection.

Another thing to be aware of is the connector at the other end. I'll paste two links in a few minutes

1st option LC to SC
http://www.ebay.com/itm/390582279703?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649#ht_1859wt_769

2nd option LC to LC
http://www.ebay.com/itm/15-meter-10-Gb-Aqua-LC-LC-Multimode-Duplex-Fiber-Optic-Cable-50-125/140913270170?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222002%26algo%3DSIC.FIT%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D163%26meid%3D8190336998095095933%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D1088%26rk%3D4%26sd%3D390582279703%26#ht_178wt_679

These options are based on the following:
The connector on your end is LC

The other device may be LC or SC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39226793
I am not an expert in fiber cabling. But from my understanding, the fiber goes to a terminator and from there a fiber cable going into my sf transceiver. It is the same thing on both side. I know that it is multi-mode fiber because it is on  a campus environment.
Isn't LC for long distance?
0
What Security Threats Are We Predicting for 2018?

Cryptocurrency, IoT botnets, MFA, and more! Hackers are already planning their next big attacks for 2018. Learn what you might face, and how to defend against it with our 2018 security predictions.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 664 total points
ID: 39227008
LC is the type of connector and has nothing to do with  the distance.  You have a GLC-SX-MM which is a SFP that supports up to Gigabit (G) speeds using a LC (LC) connector using a multi-mode (MM) fibre cable.  The SX mean it is short-wave.

If both ends are GLC-SX-MM, then you need a multi-mode cable that has LC connectors on both ends.

Michael-Best's post about choosing OM1-OM4 is right on as the distance of the run will change which transmission standard of cable you need.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 664 total points
ID: 39231495
You 'should' use a patch cable which matches the structured fiber cabling in your building, if you're connecting via patch panels.  This means if your building's fiber is OM1 you should use a OM1 patch cable.

The LC connectors (as others have said) are just that - connectors.  They aren't used for any specific type of fiber cable.

Also, just because you're in a campus environment doesn't automatically mean you're using multi-mode fiber throughout.  The fiber is installed as per its technical requirement, so if your campus buildings are more than 500m apart you could have single-mode fiber between those buildings.

Similarly, you could have a OM4 if you are wanting to use 10G Ethernet over 300m.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39231589
The buildings are a few yards away and I believe the fiber implementation is OM4. So I need a fiber patch cable OM4 multi mode. Correct?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 664 total points
ID: 39231767
You need multi-mode for sure.  As for OM4, it depends on the total length of the cable.

The buildings may be a "few yards" apart, but the network closets could be on the far end of each building and the buildings could be a few hundred feet long.  In which case OM4 would be fine.  However the closets could be on the near ends of the building and so you may need only 100 or 200 feet of cable, which OM1 would be fine.

Is the person/company running the cable certified?  If so, they should know what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39232058
I see. Well... It is a cable company who ran the fiber. I guess what I need is the patch fiber cable from the Catalyst switch to the box where the fiber terminate The closet is on the 2nd floor, so that box is where the fiber from the basement terminates.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39232155
It sounds like you have patch panels that you are connecting to.  If so then you should use the same cable type (OMx) that is used to connect the patch panels to each  other.

And when you look at cable length you have to include the patch cables at both ends and the cable between the patch panels.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 664 total points
ID: 39234428
If you have OM4 you should use OM4 from end to end.  You can get away with OM3 but if you use an OM1 or OM2 62.5/125 cable you might see loss issues as OM4 is 50/125 only.

That means using an OM1 shouldn't be an option.  A OM2 50/125 'would' work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39234938
So this is what I have:

Site1 w/ GLC-SX-MMd= <---???-->fiber box<---fiber-OM3--->fiber box<--???---> site2

I am trying to get the fiber patch cables for site 1 and site. I know that the port switch for site1 and site2 has LC connector. I am not sure about the fiber box connection. I am in the process to find out. But let say it is a SC connector.

So I will need a fiber patch cable from SC to LC with OM3 multi-mode fiber. Correct? Ths
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39235178
Correct
0

Featured Post

VIDEO: THE CONCERTO CLOUD FOR HEALTHCARE

Modern healthcare requires a modern cloud. View this brief video to understand how the Concerto Cloud for Healthcare can help your organization.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article is a collection of issues that people face from time to time and possible solutions to those issues. I hope you enjoy reading it.
This article will show you step-by-step instructions to build your own NTP CentOS server.  The network diagram shows the best practice to setup the NTP server farm for redundancy.  This article also serves as your NTP server documentation.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

864 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question