Solved

fiber cable

Posted on 2013-06-06
12
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have several GLC-SX-MMd= 1000 SX SFP transceiver modules MMF that I plugged in my Catalyst 3750. What type of fiber cable do I need? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 84 total points
ID: 39226567
The greater the length, the greater the modal dispersion.
Choose from OM1 to OM4 depending on the cable length, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 84 total points
ID: 39226591
Single mode or multi mode. 3750 supports both but multimode allows for higher bandwidth. This depends also on the other end of the connection.

Another thing to be aware of is the connector at the other end. I'll paste two links in a few minutes

1st option LC to SC
http://www.ebay.com/itm/390582279703?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649#ht_1859wt_769

2nd option LC to LC
http://www.ebay.com/itm/15-meter-10-Gb-Aqua-LC-LC-Multimode-Duplex-Fiber-Optic-Cable-50-125/140913270170?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222002%26algo%3DSIC.FIT%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D163%26meid%3D8190336998095095933%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D1088%26rk%3D4%26sd%3D390582279703%26#ht_178wt_679

These options are based on the following:
The connector on your end is LC

The other device may be LC or SC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39226793
I am not an expert in fiber cabling. But from my understanding, the fiber goes to a terminator and from there a fiber cable going into my sf transceiver. It is the same thing on both side. I know that it is multi-mode fiber because it is on  a campus environment.
Isn't LC for long distance?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 166 total points
ID: 39227008
LC is the type of connector and has nothing to do with  the distance.  You have a GLC-SX-MM which is a SFP that supports up to Gigabit (G) speeds using a LC (LC) connector using a multi-mode (MM) fibre cable.  The SX mean it is short-wave.

If both ends are GLC-SX-MM, then you need a multi-mode cable that has LC connectors on both ends.

Michael-Best's post about choosing OM1-OM4 is right on as the distance of the run will change which transmission standard of cable you need.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 166 total points
ID: 39231495
You 'should' use a patch cable which matches the structured fiber cabling in your building, if you're connecting via patch panels.  This means if your building's fiber is OM1 you should use a OM1 patch cable.

The LC connectors (as others have said) are just that - connectors.  They aren't used for any specific type of fiber cable.

Also, just because you're in a campus environment doesn't automatically mean you're using multi-mode fiber throughout.  The fiber is installed as per its technical requirement, so if your campus buildings are more than 500m apart you could have single-mode fiber between those buildings.

Similarly, you could have a OM4 if you are wanting to use 10G Ethernet over 300m.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39231589
The buildings are a few yards away and I believe the fiber implementation is OM4. So I need a fiber patch cable OM4 multi mode. Correct?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 166 total points
ID: 39231767
You need multi-mode for sure.  As for OM4, it depends on the total length of the cable.

The buildings may be a "few yards" apart, but the network closets could be on the far end of each building and the buildings could be a few hundred feet long.  In which case OM4 would be fine.  However the closets could be on the near ends of the building and so you may need only 100 or 200 feet of cable, which OM1 would be fine.

Is the person/company running the cable certified?  If so, they should know what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39232058
I see. Well... It is a cable company who ran the fiber. I guess what I need is the patch fiber cable from the Catalyst switch to the box where the fiber terminate The closet is on the 2nd floor, so that box is where the fiber from the basement terminates.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39232155
It sounds like you have patch panels that you are connecting to.  If so then you should use the same cable type (OMx) that is used to connect the patch panels to each  other.

And when you look at cable length you have to include the patch cables at both ends and the cable between the patch panels.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 166 total points
ID: 39234428
If you have OM4 you should use OM4 from end to end.  You can get away with OM3 but if you use an OM1 or OM2 62.5/125 cable you might see loss issues as OM4 is 50/125 only.

That means using an OM1 shouldn't be an option.  A OM2 50/125 'would' work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39234938
So this is what I have:

Site1 w/ GLC-SX-MMd= <---???-->fiber box<---fiber-OM3--->fiber box<--???---> site2

I am trying to get the fiber patch cables for site 1 and site. I know that the port switch for site1 and site2 has LC connector. I am not sure about the fiber box connection. I am in the process to find out. But let say it is a SC connector.

So I will need a fiber patch cable from SC to LC with OM3 multi-mode fiber. Correct? Ths
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39235178
Correct
0

Featured Post

Highfive Gives IT Their Time Back

Highfive is so simple that setting up every meeting room takes just minutes and every employee will be able to start or join a call from any room with ease. Never be called into a meeting just to get it started again. This is how video conferencing should work!

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
nmap scanner? 7 78
Cisco Layer 2 Switches 6 52
NSD FAIL 2 22
Nortel Baystack 5510-48T Web GUI problems 27 44
I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Hello All, I have been training on Multicast for a while now and whenever I start the topic , I find out that my friends /  Colleagues mention that they do not know how to test Multicast Joins. As most of the multicast would be video traffic and …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

706 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now