fiber cable

I have several GLC-SX-MMd= 1000 SX SFP transceiver modules MMF that I plugged in my Catalyst 3750. What type of fiber cable do I need? Thanks
LVL 1
leblancAccountingAsked:
Who is Participating?
 
Michael-BestConnect With a Mentor Commented:
The greater the length, the greater the modal dispersion.
Choose from OM1 to OM4 depending on the cable length, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber
0
 
AkinsdConnect With a Mentor Network AdministratorCommented:
Single mode or multi mode. 3750 supports both but multimode allows for higher bandwidth. This depends also on the other end of the connection.

Another thing to be aware of is the connector at the other end. I'll paste two links in a few minutes

1st option LC to SC
http://www.ebay.com/itm/390582279703?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649#ht_1859wt_769

2nd option LC to LC
http://www.ebay.com/itm/15-meter-10-Gb-Aqua-LC-LC-Multimode-Duplex-Fiber-Optic-Cable-50-125/140913270170?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222002%26algo%3DSIC.FIT%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D163%26meid%3D8190336998095095933%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D1088%26rk%3D4%26sd%3D390582279703%26#ht_178wt_679

These options are based on the following:
The connector on your end is LC

The other device may be LC or SC
0
 
leblancAccountingAuthor Commented:
I am not an expert in fiber cabling. But from my understanding, the fiber goes to a terminator and from there a fiber cable going into my sf transceiver. It is the same thing on both side. I know that it is multi-mode fiber because it is on  a campus environment.
Isn't LC for long distance?
0
Protect Your Employees from Wi-Fi Threats

As Wi-Fi growth and popularity continues to climb, not everyone understands the risks that come with connecting to public Wi-Fi or even offering Wi-Fi to employees, visitors and guests. Download the resource kit to make sure your safe wherever business takes you!

 
giltjrConnect With a Mentor Commented:
LC is the type of connector and has nothing to do with  the distance.  You have a GLC-SX-MM which is a SFP that supports up to Gigabit (G) speeds using a LC (LC) connector using a multi-mode (MM) fibre cable.  The SX mean it is short-wave.

If both ends are GLC-SX-MM, then you need a multi-mode cable that has LC connectors on both ends.

Michael-Best's post about choosing OM1-OM4 is right on as the distance of the run will change which transmission standard of cable you need.
0
 
Craig BeckConnect With a Mentor Commented:
You 'should' use a patch cable which matches the structured fiber cabling in your building, if you're connecting via patch panels.  This means if your building's fiber is OM1 you should use a OM1 patch cable.

The LC connectors (as others have said) are just that - connectors.  They aren't used for any specific type of fiber cable.

Also, just because you're in a campus environment doesn't automatically mean you're using multi-mode fiber throughout.  The fiber is installed as per its technical requirement, so if your campus buildings are more than 500m apart you could have single-mode fiber between those buildings.

Similarly, you could have a OM4 if you are wanting to use 10G Ethernet over 300m.
0
 
leblancAccountingAuthor Commented:
The buildings are a few yards away and I believe the fiber implementation is OM4. So I need a fiber patch cable OM4 multi mode. Correct?
0
 
giltjrConnect With a Mentor Commented:
You need multi-mode for sure.  As for OM4, it depends on the total length of the cable.

The buildings may be a "few yards" apart, but the network closets could be on the far end of each building and the buildings could be a few hundred feet long.  In which case OM4 would be fine.  However the closets could be on the near ends of the building and so you may need only 100 or 200 feet of cable, which OM1 would be fine.

Is the person/company running the cable certified?  If so, they should know what you need.
0
 
leblancAccountingAuthor Commented:
I see. Well... It is a cable company who ran the fiber. I guess what I need is the patch fiber cable from the Catalyst switch to the box where the fiber terminate The closet is on the 2nd floor, so that box is where the fiber from the basement terminates.
0
 
giltjrCommented:
It sounds like you have patch panels that you are connecting to.  If so then you should use the same cable type (OMx) that is used to connect the patch panels to each  other.

And when you look at cable length you have to include the patch cables at both ends and the cable between the patch panels.
0
 
Craig BeckConnect With a Mentor Commented:
If you have OM4 you should use OM4 from end to end.  You can get away with OM3 but if you use an OM1 or OM2 62.5/125 cable you might see loss issues as OM4 is 50/125 only.

That means using an OM1 shouldn't be an option.  A OM2 50/125 'would' work.
0
 
leblancAccountingAuthor Commented:
So this is what I have:

Site1 w/ GLC-SX-MMd= <---???-->fiber box<---fiber-OM3--->fiber box<--???---> site2

I am trying to get the fiber patch cables for site 1 and site. I know that the port switch for site1 and site2 has LC connector. I am not sure about the fiber box connection. I am in the process to find out. But let say it is a SC connector.

So I will need a fiber patch cable from SC to LC with OM3 multi-mode fiber. Correct? Ths
0
 
Craig BeckCommented:
Correct
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.