Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2008 How to replicate RunningTotal and evaluate options that are available in Crystal

Posted on 2013-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a crystal report that I am rebuilding inside of SSRS. In my crystal report I have a running total field that is the Sum of "detail.amount". I have a formula I use to evaluate and return the amount if {@StringType}= 'h'. "StringType" is a formula field that gives me left({Detail.joballoc},1)

Can someone tell me how I can accomplish the same thing inside of SSRS?

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 39226800
There are plenty of links if you search Google to get running total.

Check this link:

Running totals per page in SSRS to display cumulative totals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39227635
Did you read my entire question? I know there is a RunningValue operator but I need to place conditions on it. I explained my scenario. Any further assistance is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39228025
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39229574
This is what I have constructed based on what PatelAlpesh provided. When the report is run it displays "Error". Do you see anything wrong with this expression?

=RunningValue(IIF(LEFT(Fields!joballoc.Value,1) = "H", Fields!detail_amount.Value, 0),Sum,"DataSet1")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 39229874
@jleecole:

Sorry I missed your point in my previous answer.

What exactly is the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39229891
It only tells me #Error
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39229919
Warning      1      [rsAggregateOfMixedDataTypes] The Value expression for the textrun ‘Textbox109.Paragraphs[0].TextRuns[3]’ uses an aggregate function on data of varying data types.  Aggregate functions other than First, Last, Previous, Count, and CountDistinct can only aggregate data of a single data type.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rpkhare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230180
Please try few things:

=RunningValue(IIF(LEFT(Fields!joballoc.Value,1) = "H", Fields!detail_amount.Value, Nothing),Sum,"DataSet1") 

Open in new window


or

=RunningValue(IIF(LEFT(Fields!joballoc.Value,1) = "H", CDbl(Fields!detail_amount.Value), CDbl(0)),Sum,"DataSet1") 

Open in new window


Try both these ways and let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39235760
rpkhare,

Can't thank you enough.

=RunningValue(IIF(LEFT(Fields!joballoc.Value,1) = "H", Fields!detail_amount.Value, Nothing),Sum,"DataSet1") worked!

Thanks
0