Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Remote Access

Posted on 2013-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have a windows 8 pc and would like to be able to connect to it remotely, I have checked both "Allow Remote Assistance Connections to this computer" and " Allow this computer to be controlled remotely".  I also turned off my firewall and Windows defender and I still cannot connect.  I have tried with both a windows XP machine and a Windows 7 machine with the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39226743
Is the PC behind a router?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39226745
If by "remote" you mean you are in a different site and you wish to access XP, Seven and Eight at a different site, then you need to set up some secure access.

1. Set up Logmein or comparable application on the remote computer and access it that way.
2. Set up a VPN tunnel for you to access. This works well but is much more complicated to set up.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39226746
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39226749
You probably have not installed the remote access software or set up the remote access correctly?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xavixsb
ID: 39226806
There are some requisites to connect via remote desktop.

The account of windows 8 need password and permissions to use remote desktop.

if you want to connect outside your lan (internet), you need a fixed ip in the windows 8 machine and a port open  in your router (default is 3389) to ip of windows 8 pc.

Connect via de public ip router
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 39226815
It is on my network/site
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39226838
comment deleted..
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39226974
Open Remote Desktop connection and enter the IP address of the Windows 8 machine. What response or error number do you get?
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39227136
If you are using Windows RT or Windows you can't remote desktop to them. It is only available on Windows 8 pro or enterprise...

If you are using Windows 8 pro or above, make sure that on the Windows 8 box you have removed the tick from the checkbox "Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (recommended)". Also make sure you have added the users you need.

On the PC's you are connecting from make sure you have the most current version of the remote desktop client installed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39229673
Why so many suggestions when still all that is used to describe the problem is "I still cannot connect"? Mogurek, what's the error message? Please also try if the RDP port 3389 is accessible by using telnet:
telnet targetcomputersname 3389
[telnet might need to be installed as a windows feature, first. xp, if I remember correctly features telnet out of the box]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39230236
With the limited information we have it's hard to help you with this.  You need to provide more detail.

That being said a very good free Remote Desktop Software called TeamViewer might just be what you need to bypass this headache and get it to work properly.
0