Solved

EMail Response Time Measurement in Lotus Notes 8.5.1

Posted on 2013-06-06
10
902 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
Experts,

I'm looking for some way to be able to monitor/measure how long emails sit in any given user's Lotus Notes inbox before being responded to.  Can anyone recommend a way to be able to do this on an individual as well as group basis?

I have some users who are taking an exceptionally long time to respond to requests (based on external feedback) but need data to be able to address the root causes.

The dream situation would be able to have an email come in (capture the date/time and log it) wait until the user answers the email (capture the date/time and log it) and store this information either in a central report or log file so we can determine next steps.

Many thanks!!!
1
Comment
Question by:Marv1n
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 39226943
I don't know anything about Notes (it's been 20 years since I last worked with it) but I expect it does log mail going in and out.  Parsing the log data will be the difficult part, obviously, and there's no guarantee it can be done at all.

An alternative would be to put a "read" receipt on all inbound mail.  At least then you'll know when a user looked at it.  Then you can compare that time to when you receive a response from that user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 39226970
Is there some off the shelf solution to push responsiveness to incoming Notes emails?

Maybe something along the lines of a "ticket" based workflow package?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 39226994
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 39227002
Thanks Paul, will check em out.

Anyone else have a suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 39227009
Yeah that wasn't what I was looking for.

I want to be able to measure the gap between when someone get an email, and when they respond.

If it is longer than a certain amount of time, I'd like to be able to have the email forwarded to a 3rd party to have it addressed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 39227041
There are issues with what you want to do.  What if the person responds to an e-mail without using the "reply" feature?  You'd have no way of associating the two messages.  Ditto if someone replies using another e-mail service.

I'm not aware of any product that can redirect unread mail after it's been delivered.  Indeed, how would the product know for sure the mail had not been read?  Maybe it was sent to a phone and read there...

If I may, this sounds like a human resource problem and should probably be addressed that way.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39227061
Hi there,,

Actually, what I do in real life is

 - As  suggested by "paulmacd"  to look at the logs of the server and see when the message  was received and when it was respond to but this needs a lot of searching efforts and it is a time consuming process .
- Or As Suggested by "paulmacd"  to enable the " return receipt" feature for internal emails then you can know the exact time the user accessed the message .

But in your case for incoming emails from outside the company I highly recommend you to do the following ....

- Create a " Generic Mailbox"  and call it let's say " IncomingRequest"  & an Internet Address of  IncomingRequest@YourCompany.com.
- Inform you customers to start sending their requests to this address IncomingRequest@YourCompany.com.
- Provide the users in charge of the  in coming requests with an access to it and a "Manager" rights . In this case all the messages they response to will have a "message sent by . the user name" at the header and next to the Subject of the email .
- In fact this is the only way I can think about to narrow the whole thing and keep everything under control.

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 250 total points
ID: 39227076
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 39227260
Akhafaf's idea is certainly a step into the right direction, but as Paul says you'll never get the response time for someone who replies to a mail while not using the Reply button.

What you really need is a separate Requests database that can receive mails. As a matter of fact, any Notes database can receive mails, it's just a matter of configuration. Incoming mails can be assigned to users of the Requests database. They will have to respond to mails using the built-in functionality of the Requests database.

There are several templates available related to this subject. You could try this one: http://www.openntf.org/Internal/home.nsf/project.xsp?action=openDocument&name=DominoTeamHelpDesk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marv1n
ID: 39229631
Thanks guys!
0