Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetApp SnapMirror

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi Experts,

Is there a 3rd party app or like that can notify me via e-mail of the status of SnapMirror replications?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 186 total points
ID: 39226944
Youu may be able to use Netapp Opearations Manager, I know it can send an email when a snapmirror starts, perhaps it can do a one when it finishes
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 189 total points
ID: 39227026
It's quite easy to script via plink.
0