Solved

FBI Moneypak Ransomware

Posted on 2013-06-06
12
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Laptop with Windows XP has this malware.  I tried rebooting in safe mode, going to safe mode with command prompt, etc.  I wasn't fast enough in typing "explorer" at the prompt and now can longer access the prompt.  What can be done from this point?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blueminnow
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well then I would suggest you to try cleaning the PC using one of the bootable Anti-Virus disk. Pick the one you can easily download or have personal preference on. I would recommend Kaspersky

Kaspersky Rescue Disk
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk

BitDefender Rescue CD
http://download.bitdefender.com/rescue_cd/

Dr.Web CureIt!
http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en

F-Secure Rescue CD
http://www.f-secure.com/en_EMEA-Labs/security-threats/tools/rescue-cd/

Avira AntiVir Rescue System
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system

AVG Rescue CD
http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-rescue-cd

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
2 ways to remove:
1) Slave drive to another PC and run MalwareBytes AntiMalware and your favorite AV program against it...

2) Download (from a good PC) HitManPro and create a "Kickstart" disk to run on your infected PC...

Both ways work equally well, and I have had success with both!

More info on HitMan Pro here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-fbi-cybercrime-division-ransomware
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
Thanks TD!  (That was my answer on that one, also!)

I wish I knew how people get this infection, though!  I have had several PC's brought in to me over the past week with this, and I get the typical response when I ask what they were doing when this happened...   "I dunno!"

Removal is simple enough, though!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Do a system restore to an earlier point (if you have a restore point) is the easiest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueminnow
Comment Utility
Thanks to you all.  I've got to spend the next 24 hrs using these suggestions and see what will work, so it may be a bit before I'm able to get back to you with results.  Have never slaved another computer, so will have to research that.

aadih--I'd try a system restore, but because I missed the opportunity to type in "explorer" at the command prompt, am no longer able to access any commands other system recovery.  

The laptop had Avast and MalwareBytes already installed.  

Thanks again...more later!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Even from the safe mode command prompt?

If you can get to it, type rstrui.exe.  It will open up the system restore GUI and you can choose a restore point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueminnow
Comment Utility
Yes, even from the safe mode command prompt.  Apparently I missed my one opportunity the first time I tried this...it just didn't give me enough time (2-3 seconds), and from then on, it was no go.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
Comment Utility
Did you tried  bootable Anti-Virus disk as suggested above (ID: 39226955)?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
I've had two computers with this virus this week: one XP and one 7.  On the XP machine, I had to login as a different user and then manually pull the ntuser.dat file of the user from one of the RPXXX directories under C:\system volume information into his profile directory and then it was gone.

On the Windows 7 machine: I booted from Windows Defender Offline boot media.  It found the virus, removed it and then it would BSOD when I tried to boot Windows, even in safe mode.  Somehow the virus also disabled System Restore from WinRE.  I ended up backing up the data in WinPE and reloading the OS.

Pretty nasty stuff.  This is the first time in a long time I've had to wipe a machine from a malware infection.

If you have access to MS DaRT, you might want to try a system restore using that method.  I'm thinking that the virus won't be able to block that attempt.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Sorry.  It appears that a reinstall may be the final solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueminnow
Comment Utility
Tried the HitMan bootable flash drive, but couldn't get it to work.  A friend happened to come over who works on computers, and he tried it, too.  He finally used ComboFix, and made me another bootable flash drive with that on it.  ComboFix seems to have done the trick, but I don't know everything that he did to get there.  

Thanks everyone for the suggestions.  You all are aces, and it's wonderful to know that you have and are willing to share the knowledge to take care of these computer issues.
0