[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Delegated Mailbox messages not appearing

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
A user was given full access to another users mailbox when they left the company.   The user was able to access folders and email from within outlook without any issue until recently the messages disappeared.  Oddly, the folder structure remains and outlook does not complain about any permissions issues.

Tried the following with no luck:

- Re-applied permissions
- Turned off cached exchange mode
- Verified messages were still in mailbox

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Hir0
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39227519
Check through OWA.
Was the original AD account locked/password reset? It could be that someone else has accessed the content.
The other thing could be a VIEW - that can hide the content.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Hir0
ID: 39229354
Checked the original  users mailbox in OWA and all the email is there.  The original users ad account is fine.  Ill check the view
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 300 total points
ID: 39358673
I concur with above on checking the View settings. I have seen this specific behavior. Here is where caught us up.

In Outlook, go to View - View Settings - Filter. Clear everything in here, especially under the Advanced tab.
0