[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet bandwidth question

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi experts,

I bought this device:
WD TV Live Media Player
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/WD+TV+Live+Media+Player/3558057.p;jsessionid=98408E6DA2AA783138C3840ED3DF4FDD.bbolsp-app01-122?id=1218420285155&skuId=3558057&st=wd%20live%20tv&cp=1&lp=1

I hooked it up to my home wifi internet and I can now watch youtube through my wifi on my tv.
I can watch also videos on my tv using a usb flash drive containing my videos by plugging in my flash drive to it through usb port.

I was thiking about buying a wireless hard drive like this one, to store my home videos:

Seagate - Wireless Plus 1TB Mobile Device Storage
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Wireless+Plus+1TB+Mobile+Device+Storage/7420065.p?id=1218844154853&skuId=7420065&st=Seagate%20Wireless%20Plus%201TB%20Mobile%20Device%20Storage&cp=1&lp=1

My question is if my HD home videos are stored on this hard drive and then use the WD TV live media player to watch the videos stored on that hard drive.

Is this eating up my internet bandwidth when I watch those videos connecting through the wifi?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39227023
No,   your hard drive based videos are being watch via your local network.   Your internet can be down and those videos will still work fine.   Your WIFI is your own personal home network (no internet needed).   On your personal home network, you can share printers, share files, and other types of home network connections that have nothing to do with the internet.   If you have an Internet service, it can be connected to you home network and provide internet services to your devices on your personal network.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39227072
The only time it might use internet bandwidth is if you're transferring the movies to the wireless hard drive from some other location (i.e. not from somewhere in your home). But as tailoreddigital has said, just going from the hard drive to the media player it won't technically use any "internet bandwidth."

It might *interfere* with your use of internet bandwidth if you're trying to surf from, say, a wireless laptop at the same time you're streaming a movie from the hard drive to the media player and they're all talking to the same wireless router... in that case if you could connect the laptop to the router with a cat5e cable instead of wirelessly, that sharing of the WiFi bandwidth would be eliminated.
0