Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reusing excel connection names

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I created a connection, from text, and then removed it. When I tried to create a new connection it wouldn't allow me to use the same name as the one that was removed. Is there any way to really remove the old connection name?

thanks
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:avoorheis
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 39227130
On the data tab, select connections.  Here you can remove them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39227132
Connections in Excel 2007 and above are stored under the Documents\My Data Sources folder, e.g. 'C:\Users\Myname\Documents\My Data Sources' on Windows 7.   They are called something.odc.  It may be you need to delete one or more of these.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akajohn
akajohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228420
I had a similar problem and the answer you are looking for is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_27236017.html


Whenever I created a data connection  and then deleted it, i found that i could not recreate another data connection using the same name.

Hope this helps,

Aka.
0