Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Install - Missing CD/DVD Drivers

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi All,

I have a new GTX-Z87-UDH4 mobo with a 128 GB SSD (sata 6 gb/s), 8GB ram @ 1600 MHZ.


Installation media is a DVD Windows 7 Ultimate N reading from a SATA Blue Ray Burner.

I have used the DVD to install windows 7 on my laptop.  I will be using a different key (thanks MSDN!) for the desktop.

Setup loads fine, gives me a message about dvd drivers are missing.  Initial research shows this is more related to the SATA hard drives / MOBO.  Any system guys out there that have come across this before?

I've tried Setting the mode to IDE.  No help.
The board only takes SATA connections and I don't have a card for IDE.  
I've tried loading the SATA 8 /220 drivers from both the mobo CD rom (failed, saying contact the vendor) and the gigabyte site (worked, but no devices found).  Weird that the error message is about the DVD rom when it can be read from.  When I installed the Sata 8 drivers the CD rom disappears from the browse until the next setup run.

Looking for some other suggestions to get 7 up and running.  Any and all help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Abrahams
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39227117
Go to the BIOS and see if you can set AHCI to Compatibility Mode for the install. This has worked in some cases.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39227129
This is an issue with Windows 7 that I've come accross a few times. It's very picky when it comes to reading certain CD/DVD optical drives.

At one point I had to install XP first and then run Windows 7 as a fresh install "upgrade". Ridiculous. However, my recommendation would be to create a bootable flash drive from your installation medium. Microsoft provides their own utility to do that.

http://download.cnet.com/Windows-7-USB-DVD-Download-Tool/3000-18513_4-10972600.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39227203
Not all DVDs will work properly with windows7 no matter what.  It is a good idea to save a little bit of time and figure out make/model of the DVD and see if they have any firmware updates or even driver image files.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227243
From:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952951
When you start your PC from the Windows 7 or Windows Vista setup disk, you may receive the following error:

A required CD/DVD driver device driver is missing. If you have a driver floppy disk, CD, DVD, or USB flash drive, please insert it now.

This error can occur if one or more of the following scenarios are true:

-The CD/DVD drive may not be compatible with Windows 7 or Windows Vista
-The CD/DVD media may be damaged or dirty
-Your CD/DVD drive may be incompatible with the Microsoft AHCI driver (msahci.sys)

Check the Install DVD for smudges and scratches. If it's a burned DVD, try burning it again, using different media (optical drives can be picky on what brand of burned discs they work with).


More info:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/14831-63-windows-driver-install
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/441a9e00-c8d4-4388-b41a-6f9d32a5c705/
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39227629
Thanks for the answers.

I reburned the DVD, and that worked.  I also noticed that the install was a little different (vista bar across the bottom) vs the windows 7 logo on the setup.  If it has to reboot to get into the windows setup, you are most likely using the wrong disc!

Anyway, this one worked.  Thanks for the help.
0