Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Connect computer to Server 2012 Essentials Network

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I can't connect Notebook to windows Server via the migration tool supplied with Windows Server 2012 Essentials. I keep getting same message,  Server not available etc. All desktops connect OK (although the migration tool fails to transfer several internet settings and some mail settings)

I have a:
HP 45xx Notebook
Win 7 client
Encrytped Disk using HP Tools
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227152
I'm not 100% sure what you are migrating from ....
What i would like to know:

- Did you disable wireless on the laptop and connect the laptop by cable when you try this migration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 39227484
Yes I used network cable....the migration is for the windows 7 PC profiles going from a workgroup to a server domain. The Server then takes over the Admin tasks for the PC.
Authentication, updates, backups, access to network folders etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39227767
Can you try to ping the server ?? try telnet server IP too ......

Try to decrypt one machine and test it out, encryption will have higher security that prevent data transfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 39233747
Yes I can ping server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39233879
how about telnet ?? For example, try command like : telnet 192.168.1.3 (server IP)

Make sure you enable the telnet client option under Control Panel > Programs and Features > Turn Windows Features On or Off > check the "Telnet client" > restart.

If after trying the command then it just show a black / blank screen, which mean telnet successful, or else it will show error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpressaccounts
ID: 39246013
If the ping worked shouldn't the telenet work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39246416
not really, telnet is used to check whether got any blocking from firewall through specific port number. Links below might help out :

http://www.sysprobs.com/telnet-windows-7
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1663-how-to-use-telnet
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH107919
0