[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

deprecated preg replace

Posted on 2013-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
hello,
how can I fix this error

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated

return preg_replace('~\{\$(\w+)\}~ie', "isset(\$args['\\1']) ? \$args['\\1'] : '\\0'", $cdata);
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39227168
Is it me, or are you missing a parameter on your preg_replace call? Is $cdata the replacement, or is it the thing being searched within?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39227202
Maybe try removing the e ?  Why did you have the e modifier there?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39227209
@Ray_Paseur

My guess is so that the replacement code (i.e. the isset stuff) would execute as PHP code  ; )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39227216
@kaufmed: Here is what I think the statement says:
$rgx = '~\{\$(\w+)\}~ie';
$txt = "isset(\$args['\\1']) ? \$args['\\1'] : '\\0'";
$new = preg_replace($rgx, $txt, $cdata);
return $new;

Open in new window

Looks like a regex is being used to put a regex into some other string of data.  What that doesn't explain is that the deprecation occurs as of PHP 5.5, however PHP 5.5 is not supported yet - it's a release candidate not to be used in production.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.preg-replace.php
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 39227226
I think this is the equivalent without using the deprecated e modifier:

$pattern = '~\{\$(\w+)\}~i';
$replacement = isset($args['1']) ? $args['1'] : '0';
return preg_replace($pattern, $replacement, $cdata);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 39227228
@Ray_Paseur

Without the "e" modifier, I would agree with you. However, my understanding of the "e" modifier is that it forces the replacement to be treated as executable code. It's all a matter of XK8ER telling us what the intended goal is.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39227235
@XK8ER: "Deprecated" is not an error; it's just a message indicating that at some time in the future, there may be a removal or change of functionality.  You can suppress the message giving you a while to figure out a permanent solution.  Add the @ to the front of the function name in the call or set error_reporting(^E_DEPRECATED).
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39227239
@kaufmed: Agreed.  It would be nice to see the test data and the expected output.  And in any case, PHP offers a solution.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.preg-replace-callback.php
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39227248
Interesting discussion, and I'm glad you mentioned preg_replace_callback Ray! In this case it doesn't seem to be necessary as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 39227252
Try:
preg_replace_callback('~\{\$(\w+)\}~i',function($matches){
	global $args;
	return isset($args[$matches[1]]) ? $args[$matches[1]]: $matches[0];
},$cdata);

Open in new window

0