Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LINQ to SQL

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hello Experts,
i want to write LINQ for the following SQL in C#:

If Not EXISTS(Select * from OrderPayment
Where OrderHeaderId = 72884643 and TransactionTypeId = 52)

any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 800 total points
ID: 39227196
var q = From op In db.OrderPayment Where op.OrderHeaderId == 72884643 && op.TransactionTypeId == 52
if (q.Any())
{
  // do something if there are records
}
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39227911
Hi mani_sai;

The following code snippet should do what you need. Note there are two options 1 if you expect to have returned a collection of records and the other if you will be returning one or non.

Dim ohId = 72884643
Dim ttId = 52

// This version is used if the result set returned from the query can hev more then one record.
Dim oPayment = (From o in DataContextInstance.OrderPayment
                Where o.OrderHeaderId = ohId And o.TransactionTypeId = ttId
                Select o).ToList()

If Not oPayment.Any() Then
    ' No Records Returned
End If
                
// This query is used if there can be only one record returned or no records returned.   
Dim oPayment = (From o in DataContextInstance.OrderPayment
                Where o.OrderHeaderId = ohId And o.TransactionTypeId = ttId
                Select o).SingleOrDefault()
                
If oPayment = Nothing Then
    ' No Records Returned
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 39227916
Hi mani_sai;

Sorry here it is in C#.

var ohId = 72884643;
var ttId = 52;

// This version is used if the result set returned from the query can hev more then one record.
var oPayment = (from o in DataContextInstance.OrderPayment
                where o.OrderHeaderId == ohId && o.TransactionTypeId == ttId
                select o).ToList();

if( !oPayment.Any())
{
    // No Records Returned
}
                
// This query is used if there can be only one record returned or no records returned.   
var oPayment = (from o in DataContextInstance.OrderPayment
                where o.OrderHeaderId == ohId && o.TransactionTypeId == ttId
                select o).SingleOrDefault();
                
if( oPayment == null )
{
    // No Records Returned
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 39236034
Thanks
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39236664
Not a problem mani_sal, glad I was able to help.
0