Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securing MS Access 2010

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
In previous versions of Access I could change the startup settings to show only the form I wanted to display.

I opened options and chose the form I want in to display on statup.

When I open the the db the application displays all the table and queries.

How can I display the form only (no objects)? and not allow the user to hold the shift key down?
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39227211
See if this link helps......

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826765
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227221
Turn off the Navigation Pane (see image) and use this tool to disable the Shift Key:

The link below contains an MDB which allows you to 'set' and 'reset' the Shift Key Bypass from a REMOTE mdb.  
It's very cool. Scroll down the page to 'By Pass Shift Key Code'
And it works in A2010 also.
http://www.kallal.ca/msaccess/msaccess.html

1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39227251
Most information
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39227268
oops "How can I display the form only"

2
0