Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

command prompt batch file

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
How can I run multiple commands from a batch file

This works
@echo off
cmd.exe /K "cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"


The last line in this does not.
I tried adding double quotes etc...
Any ideas?

@echo off
cmd.exe /K "cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"
cmd.exe java -cp m5.jar;m5-data-objects.jar;webservices-rt.jar;log4j-1.2.13.jar
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227205
I am not sure why cmd.exe is being called.

Instead, create a batch file (e.g. mybatch.bat) with the following:

@echo off
cd "c:\program files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"
java -cp m5.jar;m5-data-objects.jar;webservices-rt.jar;log4j-1.2.13.jar

Then call mybatch.bat from a command prompt (for example).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39227220
Wow!
Was I over thinking that or what?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39227396
Be aware that
  cd "c:\program files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"
just changes the current working directory on drive C:, but does not change to drive C:. Use the /D parameter to make sure you also change drives:
  cd /d "c:\program files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"
It won't matter in this case, as you are certainly already on C:, but it is a common trap.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39228695
Qlemo,
 Thanks for the follow-up
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 39230402
Yes, Qlemo brings up a good point.  I normally would do (and should have caught):

@echo off
c:
cd "\program files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin"
java -cp m5.jar;m5-data-objects.jar;webservices-rt.jar;log4j-1.2.13.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39230414
Thanks guys.  Much appreciated.
0