Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server and TFS and SQL Report Serverices

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi there,

I was wondering if this might be feasible.

I have a SQL Database that has all the reporting services features installed on it.

Currently it is running a database for our Team Foundation Server.

We are wondering if SQL Server will be able to handle the increased traffic of putting another database in there for a SQL Report Server and an additional database to store a data warehouse that the Report Server reports would read the data from?

We don't expect a huge amount of traffic with the Report Server since it'll only be internal staff that will be using the reports.

The Team Foundation Server is 2011 and the SQL Server is  2008.

Let me know what are you thoughts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Q-M
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39227665
Hypothetically it should not be a problem, but in reality who knows.  The devil is in the details of course.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228031
If system configuration is high then it does not create any issue. Just assign appropriate Memory to SQL SErver, SSRS etc. So it will not effect the performance of those apps.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228078
As acperkins mentioned, technically there's no issue and SQL Server is perfectly capable of running several databases simultaneously.  But it all depends on what we're talking about here: hardware, number of developers using TFS, number of internal staff running reports, ...

If you really want to be sure it's probably a good idea to start monitoring the server's performance. Establish a baseline before you install SSRS. Then monitor some more once everything is up and running.

TFS: Monitoring Team Foundation Server
SQL Server: Monitor and Tune for Performance
0