Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio .net asp Google Maps API

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
I need help with the Google Maps API and extracting Geocodes.

In Visual Studio. net (asp.net) when a user presses a button I want to be able to:

Pull addresses from a SQL table that have null Longitude or Latitude ('Lat' and 'Lng' fields), pass the address information (Address, City, State, Zip) to the Google API, retrieve the Longitude and Latitude, then update the orginal SQL table fields 'Lat' and 'Lng'.  

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:toddpotter
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228157
hi toddpotter

try this link below it contains the working demo of your need.
get latitude and longitude from address google map api

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 39228318
as patil786 suggested, you can use Google maps API.

in that, use GoogleMaps Geocoding API to get LatLng details for a given address

have a look on the below link for the service URL and the examples

https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/geocoding/

call the service URL with the updated address and then parse the response to get the LatLng values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddpotter
ID: 39234545
I see the examples, but I am not well experienced on the asp.net side of Visual Studio (I am a beginner); I need more help.  Could you provide me with more in depth info and what code goes in which section.  

For example - I currently have the following:

A form "admin/GeoCode.aspx" which has a button "Geocode Data"

On the "admin/GeoCode.aspx.vb" page I assume I would fill the datatable with addresses and cycle through the table.

I have a class called "GeoCoding.vb" where I would assume that I need to pass the address data from the "admin/GeoCode.aspx.vb" page to the API and return the longitude and latitude back to the datatable (I need help on the code here to pull out the geocode information and return it to the admin/GeoCode.aspx.vb page to update the datatable).

Also, which references do I need?  How do I import for jquery, java, json etc?


Thanks
0