Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tablet - Handwriting (Not OCR)

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi,

I have an iPad but suspect this is not my best option.

What I want;

1) A tablet that i can handwrite lots of notes into - I do not need my hand writing converted via OCR .

The options for iPad's seem dreadful , i.e. it is like writing with a crayon and something large like your finger-tip.

What is a good (cheap) tablet that will accept my notes as if I was using a regular ink pen? i.e. as quick and efficient as a ballpoint.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 501 total points
ID: 39227264
I pulled this from a review for this product,
http://www.amazon.com/Bamboo-Solo-Stylus-iPad-CS100K/dp/B004VM0SE6/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1370553270&sr=8-6&keywords=hand+writing+tablet+ipad


"Initial impressions using the Bamboo Stylus were bad. I fired up Penultimate and started trying to write. The grip felt good, the stylus is comfortable in your hand but it was STILL like trying to write with a crayola crayon. It just didn't work well. The text was hard to read and it looked like a 4 year old was writing.

I was disappointed and tried a few other apps, the touch sensitivity of the Bamboo stylus is great. It is responsive and much faster then the other brands I've tried but it was still hard to write with.

But then I found NOTE TAKER HD, which is the ultimate app if you want to do hand writing on the iPad and use it like a real legal pad. Note taker HD gives you a large box on part of the screen you write it, which makes it easy as you write big but then the app shrinks the text down and puts it on the page. It's very slick and if you want to use the Bamboo Stylus for writing I highly recommend you pair it with the Note Taker App. After I did that I loved the Bamboo Stylus."


Here is a link to NOTE TAKER HD,
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/note-taker-hd/id366572045?mt=8


Also,

Have you looked through these,
http://appadvice.com/appguides/show/handwriting-apps-for-ipad
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 999 total points
ID: 39227307
For the iPad also look at a stylus.

See http://www.theverge.com/2012/4/10/2925937/best-stylus-ipad-review for a decent set of reviews.

As for other tablets possibly look at the Samsung Galaxy.  One of those came with a stylus but unsure which one.  I'd read reviews of that first and see how that goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39229484
Sorry folks, I am looking for something OTHER THAN an iPad.

The handwriting options for IPads seem pretty awful.

Which is a good tablet/pen combination for handling my handwriting.

  I do not need OCR ... I just want to be able to write lots of stuff on a single page.  Many of the "pens" seem to only allow me to write perhaps two or three words on a line.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 999 total points
ID: 39230729
Note that I have suggested the Samsung Galaxy which should rather be the Samsung Galaxy Tab.

Here is video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NfYijQCnFSE of that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39236179
Not quite ....
0