Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit of print queues on Win2008 server

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi all,

Does anyone know whether there is a limit or recommended number of print queues one can have on a Win2008 Virtual server?

We have hundreds of print queues on our print server with thousands of users submitting print jobs, and multiple printer models installed meaning lots of different printer drivers.

The print spooler service stops periodically and some print queues just wont allow to print. We have a night script which flushes out the print queues and restarts the spool service, but I don't think this is the best was to stabilise our print environment.

I'm thinking the number of print queues might be hurting us?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:neryre
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 39227331
Here is some reading and links to a document on this:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverprint/thread/a42f4646-f869-4afc-a63d-e04e9ca864ac/

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 1500 total points
ID: 39227338
I recommend troubleshooting to find what is causing the issues.  
    Is the VM running out of any resources at any time?  
         Maxing out the CPU
         Running low on disk space on the spool drive
         Network bandwidth

   The print drivers could be causing issues too.
     To troubleshoot that you'll need to
         Enable the Print Operations logging (and increase the default size limit on the log)
         Wait until the spooler stops again and then review the Ops log to see if you can figure out what printer caused the issue

  I run over 700 printers per server on multiple OS versions (Windows 2003 and 2008 R2) with thousands of users and have no issues.  I have a backup server (virtual) with over 3500 printers on it and have used it for replacing 4 other servers (concurrently) in off peak hours. But I am running the servers as binary pass-through servers so i don't have any of the driver issues of a normal Windows print server.  This may not be optimal for your environment if you are already using normal Windows sharing, as it would require changing the way that workstation printers are defined but am providing the info as an additional future option.
0