Solved

Sharepoint 2010 lost document

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I got a call from a user where she lost all of the work that she was doing on a MS Word document.  She had it checked it out and worked on it, saying she saved along the way.  She was not working in local drafts folder.  She closed MS Word but did not check the document in.  When she went back to the document none of her changes are there.  

Is the document gone?  Is there anywhere to look?

We tried checking the document in but no changes got checked in with it.
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleSlade
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39228326
Where does your setup keep checked out versions of a SharePoint library file? That would be the first place I'd look. It can be a folder in the User's "My Documents", but depending on how your environment is set up, it can be in different places. Check with your system administrators who set up the user's Office installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 39229169
A consultant set up the environment. Where would I look for that?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39229192
Check the documentation that the consultant created and provided after completing the assignment. If they were worth their money you should find that info there. If you don't find it there, call them and let them explain. Then never hire them again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 39236225
So where Sharepoint documents are stored when a document is checked out is set up during the MS Office Installation?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39238897
you might check the users local document cache located:
%UserProfile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Office\14.0

If you dig around, you might find one of the auto-saved versions

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 39239064
Thanks - we looked in that directory and in the cache there is a FSD file that appears it might be the file she was working on.  However, it doesn't look like there is an easy way to restore it from that format from what I can find.  :-/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 500 total points
ID: 39239134
Unless you can change the file extension and go from there, you might just be SOL. been in the same position myself a few times
0