Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with Date query

Posted on 2013-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hello Experts!!

I need your help in writing a query to populate a date for the below scenario.

For a given quarter date, I want to get first day of the first month of the quarter and last day of the last month of the quarter.

For Example... If my quarter date is : 03-01-2013, then my startdate should be 01-01-2013 and enddate should be 03-31-2013

Likewise,

QuarterDate:                  FirstDate:                             LastDate:
03-01-2013                     01-01-2013                          03-31-2013
06-01-2013                     04-01-2013                          06-30-2013

Thanks in advance...!!!


CalendarDate
0
Comment
Question by:ravichand-sql
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 498 total points
ID: 39227379
This should do the trick:

SELECT  CalendarDate,
        CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, (DATEPART(q, CalendarDate) * 3) - 2) + '/1/' + CONVERT(varchar, YEAR(CalendarDate)))
                    AS QtrBeg,
        DATEADD(m, 1, CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, DATEPART(q, CalendarDate) * 3) + '/1/' + CONVERT(varchar, YEAR(CalendarDate)))) - .00000005
                    AS QtrEnd
FROM    YourTableName WITH (NOLOCK)

Open in new window

I had to fix the code a little bit, so if you grabbed it before you see this message, please grab it again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39227452
Just a small note: this query will only work in America, or in the countries with mm/dd/yyyy date format. Will not work in Europe
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 501 total points
ID: 39227655
This should do it:
SELECT	DATEADD(quarter, DATEPART(quarter, QuarterDate) - 1, DATEADD(day, 1 - DATEPART(dayofyear, QuarterDate), QuarterDate)),
	DATEADD(day, -1, DATEADD(quarter, DATEPART(quarter, QuarterDate), DATEADD(day, 1 - DATEPART(dayofyear, QuarterDate), QuarterDate)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39227663
This is how I tested it:

DECLARE @QuarterDate date 

SET @QuarterDate = '20130301'
SELECT	DATEADD(quarter, DATEPART(quarter, @QuarterDate) - 1, DATEADD(day, 1 - DATEPART(dayofyear, @QuarterDate), @QuarterDate)),
	DATEADD(day, -1, DATEADD(quarter, DATEPART(quarter, @QuarterDate), DATEADD(day, 1 - DATEPART(dayofyear, @QuarterDate), @QuarterDate)))

SET @QuarterDate = '20130601'
SELECT	DATEADD(quarter, DATEPART(quarter, @QuarterDate) - 1, DATEADD(day, 1 - DATEPART(dayofyear, @QuarterDate), @QuarterDate)),
	DATEADD(day, -1, DATEADD(quarter, DATEPART(quarter, @QuarterDate), DATEADD(day, 1 - DATEPART(dayofyear, @QuarterDate), @QuarterDate)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Thomasian
Thomasian earned 501 total points
ID: 39227859
DECLARE @QuarterDate DateTime
SET @QuarterDate = '2013-06-01'	
SELECT FirstDate=DATEADD(QUARTER,DATEDIFF(QUARTER,0,@QuarterDate),0)
      ,LastDate=DATEADD(QUARTER,DATEDIFF(QUARTER,0,@QuarterDate)+1,-1)

Open in new window

0