Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Clustered server file and folder permission issue.

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
We have a win2k8 cluster server.  We create a share folder from the failover cluster manager.  We then open up windows explorer and open up the properties of the folder.  Go to share>advance sharing, grant authenticated users(F), system(F), domain admin(f).  Under security, we only leave system(F), server\adminisrator(F), server\users(R, this folder only), group1(F).  

We add a test user to group1, login to a workstation as this test user.  I am able to map the share but not able to write.

Please advise.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 750 total points
ID: 39227438
what group is group1 from the list of groups in the first paragraph?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39228530
domain local security group
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 750 total points
ID: 39234566
What is the error returned?
Is it a UAC issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39236505
I did not expect that I had to do this.  After I logoff and login again, and it is working now.  

Thanks, everyone.
0