Solved

pop3 provider recommendations

Posted on 2013-06-06
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I need to quickly move away from Network Solutions as my website host / Pop3 provider.
We have 50+ email boxes.
I'd like to make the move transparent to my users and do it over the weekend without any of them having to change their Outlook settings including passwords!

Any recommendations will be greatly appreciated!

Network Solutions is constantly giving us problems like:
Their regular problems / arguments with SpamHaus
Their servers seem to be constantly overloaded

Our incoming emails are almost always delayed
Our outgoing emails get blocked

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39227457
I would also hope that they work with my Spam blocker which is Postini
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39227462
I do not know how you would ever make it transparent because all ISP systems are different and have different setups.

I use Mail.com as one of my suppliers. Spam control is very good and in the users' hands. They have web mail and POP3 mail as well. I use both. I use the premium service which is very inexpensive but better than the free service (too many ads). The premium service also allows me to forward my mail, which I do also.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39227488
I've been having problems with Network Solutions, at least my customers have.  But even if you find a better provider, there is no automated way to transfer your email accounts.  You will have to recreate them on a new host one by one so you will have to have a list of the usernames and passwords.  Out of the dozen plus hosts I have worked with, there is no one I can recommend as being significantly better.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39227564
Depends how much you are willing to spend but you could just setup your own email server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39227642
Setting up Exchange or getting hosted exchange, but I just need to get away from Net Sol until I can get that organized, so looking for short term?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39227686
Well there's http://www.rackspace.com/email-hosting/webmail/
I couldn't really recommend anyone in particular as a dedicated email provider
I would think the time you spend setting up a new email hoster and then changing to another dedicated hoster would be better spent doing it right the first time
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39244352
@jhillbos - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0