Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block computers from accessing the internet

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
We have a network running SBS 2003, with Windows 7 clients. WE also have a zywall 20 usg. We have a couple of Windows XP computers as we need them to run some older applications that are not compatible with windows 7. These machines need access  to the network but we would like to block access to the internet from them. Is there a way to achieve this, we can't do it on a user basis as a number of different users logon to the machines and they need internet access from other computers.
0
Comment
Question by:reca1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227531
There is a fairly simple solution to this.  in the Network configuration (Control Panel -> Network Connections), simply assign these computers a static IP address, but *do not* define a Gateway (leave the gateway field blank).  If they have no gateway, then will never be able to access the Internet.

You can also do this via DHCP by adding a reservation for the MAC addresses of the network adapters in these systems, and then customizing the options for each reservations -- once again leaving the Gateway field blank.

The benefit of the first method is that it's quick and easy.  The downside is that any person with Admin access to the computer (and with a modest knowledge of TCP/IP) could identify the missing gateway and enter the appropriate information.

The benefit of the second method is that the IP address / gateway is  dynamically assigned and controlled by the server.  The downside is similar to the above;  a user admin access to the system along with modest TCP/IP knowledge could assign a static IP address and define the proper gateway.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39228821
Assign static IP addresses, and then block those addresses on the firewall.
0