Solved

nfs server not responding....

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
hi experts,

so I have this solaris 9 server when I try to ping another read hat 5.8 server I hget this errors below. What could be the cause of this?

NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
NFS server 192.168.89.117 ok
NFS server 192.168.89.117 not responding still trying
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39227611
Looks like the NFS server is extremelt slow to respond. Check the network link to this NFS server, also you could restart NFS client to see if fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39227627
ok, let me restart NFS client now...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39227700
Network saturation? Load on the servers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Uvg
ID: 39227984
It will be really good if there will be timestamps in your post.
The reason may be in sync option of rhel /etc/exports, use async or no_wdelay. Look man nfs and man exports for what suit you best.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39228319
Could it be that there are two IP addresses configured on the Solaris 9 machine, both in the same subnet?

In such a case it's almost completely haphazard which interface will be used to communicate with the NFS server.
So if you exported the concerned shares to just one of the configured IPs then the described issue can occur.

Export the concerned shares to both of the IP addresses and retry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39245253
there were two of the same ip addresses on the network.
0