Solved

.Net 4 error in SBS 2011 event log

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Event code: 3008
Event message: A configuration error has occurred.
Event time: 6/6/2013 3:44:45 PM
Event time (UTC): 6/6/2013 10:44:45 PM
Event ID: dec6d9d6a6f041bfb19012624969e458
Event sequence: 388
Event occurrence: 381
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT-1-130149900103843461
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\
    Machine name: server2
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 16612
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: ConfigurationErrorsException
    Exception message: It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\owa\web.config line 37)
   at System.Configuration.ConfigurationSchemaErrors.ThrowIfErrors(Boolean ignoreLocal)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.GetSectionRecursive(String configKey, Boolean getLkg, Boolean checkPermission, Boolean getRuntimeObject, Boolean requestIsHere, Object& result, Object& resultRuntimeObject)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.GetSection(String configKey)
   at System.Web.Configuration.RuntimeConfig.GetSectionObject(String sectionName)
   at System.Web.Configuration.RuntimeConfig.GetSection(String sectionName, Type type, ResultsIndex index)
   at System.Web.Configuration.RuntimeConfig.get_Identity()
   at System.Web.HttpContext.SetImpersonationEnabled()
   at System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestNotificationPrivate(IIS7WorkerRequest wr, HttpContext context)

 
 
Request information:
    Request URL: https://vpn.servercom:443/exchange/linda/Inbox/
    Request path: /exchange/linda/Inbox/
    User host address: x.x.x.x
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 847
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Configuration.ConfigurationSchemaErrors.ThrowIfErrors(Boolean ignoreLocal)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.GetSectionRecursive(String configKey, Boolean getLkg, Boolean checkPermission, Boolean getRuntimeObject, Boolean requestIsHere, Object& result, Object& resultRuntimeObject)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.GetSection(String configKey)
   at System.Web.Configuration.RuntimeConfig.GetSectionObject(String sectionName)
   at System.Web.Configuration.RuntimeConfig.GetSection(String sectionName, Type type, ResultsIndex index)
   at System.Web.Configuration.RuntimeConfig.get_Identity()
   at System.Web.HttpContext.SetImpersonationEnabled()
   at System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestNotificationPrivate(IIS7WorkerRequest wr, HttpContext context)
 
 
Custom event details:
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
That's a normal event on SBS 2011.  You can deliberately trigger the 1310 event by browsing to https://remote.mydomain.com/exchange , and the redirection to .../owa fails and causes this event to be logged.

Try to ignore it ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
Comment Utility
suckie.  There's no way to disable the alert?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
No, can't be kept out of the event logs, but it, along with many other meaningless events, can be supressed in the performance report:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2012/01/16/managing-event-alerts-in-your-reports-an-sbs-monitoring-feature-enhancement.aspx?PageIndex=2
0