Solved

Need Runbook Advice for Active Directory

Posted on 2013-06-06
2
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have been tasked with creating a runbook for our Active Directory environment.  I'm unsure as to what information I would put into it.  Does anyone have any suggestions on what to include?

Thanks in advance,

Tina
0
Comment
Question by:tljm
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 100 total points
ID: 39227799
This is what i include :

Task ID
Date and/or Time      
Task Heading & Description      
Who      Communication on Completion
-----
Post implementation checks
----
Roll back plan

---
Contacts register
sample.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MONSTA2008 earned 400 total points
ID: 39230739
Operationally, I would target the following:

Group Policy Creation & Assignment
AD Replication
User & Group Object Provisioning/De-Provisioning / Attribute Management
FSMO Management
DNS Management (Creating Static Records, New Zones, etc.)
Performance Monitoring
Sites and Services Management (i.e. New Sites, Subnets Creation)
Backup and Recovery of Forest, Domain, OU and Individual Objects
Delegation of Control
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now