Solved

Blue screen on copied VM

Posted on 2013-06-06
10
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have Windows XP virtual machine runs on Core Server 2008R2 that I want to copy and runs on other Server 2008R2 machine. I shut the virtual machine down and copied it with DOS copy command to an external ESATA drive. But once I fired up on other machine, it goes blue screen. I also tried with hobocopy, and the result was the same, blue screen.
I will try export and import method next, but first I want to know what possibly went wrong and what should be done to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Uvg earned 75 total points
ID: 39227963
Hardware configuration from the host must be exactly the same in both cases.
new server may have different defaults.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 150 total points
ID: 39229277
I agree with Uvg. One possible work-around : If there is a specific device causing the blue screen, you can edit the guest VM and remove it before boot up. Can you remova all non-vital components first then try to boot? For example, any virtual CD or floppy disk, com port(s), USB devices, etc....remove all but the core components...although as Uvg eluded to, it may be the core components causing the problem if the new host machine is too different from the original host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 39230376
Two physical host machines are identical.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 150 total points
ID: 39230511
Are you using pass-through at all to pass a USB or a PCI card or anything else from the host to that client? That can cause a bluescreen after a copy. That's another reason I suggested before powering on the machine, edit the settings and remove any devices you don't need to power on & boot. After the machine boots go back and add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 39230617
Not using pass-through.  Should be able to play around over the weekend when people are off the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 39230644
My XP VM has only: 2.5GB of RAM, 2 CPUs, C&D IDE drives, and legacy network, nothing else, and both settings, on old and new host machines, are the same.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 75 total points
ID: 39231662
Copying a VM via an OS copy duplicates the MAC addresses on the virtual NICs, as well as the computer name of the virtual OS. Although that would certainly break networking for the copied VM, I don't know if it would cause BSODs. I know VMware has a "clone" feature that creates new MAC addresses for the copied VM - other servers probably have the same feature.

There are a few things you can try:

1) Disable the NICs before starting the copied VM. If it starts, you know the NIC is causing the problem.
2) Change the MAC addresses and the computer name of the copied VM, then start it.
3) Shut down the source/original VM, then start the copied VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 39232305
Good points.  We will try.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39232409
What is the blue screen error exactly? Looking for the full message and hex code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 39245697
The problem turned out to be an IP mismatch.  The hosts had different IP's for their virtual networks and the copied VM was using a subnet from host A that was not the same as the host B's. Thanks for the tips. They will help troubleshoot in the future.
0