Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Explorer Viewing Network Drive

Posted on 2013-06-06
18
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a Buffalo Link Station Drive on my network we are on the LAN side of a Sonicwall firewall router that issues DHCP 192. addresses.  My Windows 7 workstation as well as the Buffalo drive pick up their respective 192.XXX.XXX.XXX address from the Sonicwall based on their mac addresses.  Everything worked fine at one time.  I was able to used Windows explorer and go to "network" and view the Buffalo drive, save and retrieve files from it.

Some time ago the icon changed when I click on "network" in Windows Explorer.  Now instead of a drive icon I get a Windows Media Player icon and I can only see media type files, music, video, etc.  What happened?  How do I fix it and return it to "normal"?

Thanks!
LinkStation1.jpg
LinkStation2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:EricHoma
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39228126
Have a check under network and sharing center under control panel, make sure the "File Sharing" option is turn on.

File Sharing
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39228197
Close all apps and then run this fixit


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_file_and_folder_diag


Restart system and check the drive icons.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39228271
File sharing is turned on.  I ran the diag from the link provided and then re-started.  Still the same.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39228328
You can try this non microsoft utility to restore drive icon

http://www.door2windows.com/how-to-change-drive-icons-in-windows-7/



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39229565
I think that it is more than just an icon change.  Somehow the operating system has associated the drive with Windows Media Player and when you double-click it, it opens Windows Media Player and you can see only media type files that are on the drive.  I tried to right click and look at properties but there are no available menus to make changes there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39229722
Did u try the utility.

Can also try this drive regfix

www.winhelponline.com/fileasso/drive_fix_w7.zip

restart system and check....if nothing works then chances are the user profile might be corrupted....create new user account ..reboot login under the new user account and check.





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39232051
I'm thinking it may have something to do with folders vs. libraries.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39232493
Did u try new user account from control panel




Ded9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 39233639
Make sure the File sharing is turned on for both PC but not only the current PC that you are using. Possible to print screen under the "Network and Sharing Center" page then upload it here ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39246107
Still no luck trying everything above as well as removing media player from the system.
Untitled---2.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 375 total points
ID: 39246439
What if you try to open a folder, then type :

\\192.168.2.197

can you access and see all other files ??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39246850
I think its a share issue....it should work in a new user account...try shareenum

http://download.sysinternals.com/files/ShareEnum.zip

Run this file and post screenshot.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39246868
I ran it and it says that no domains or workgroups were found on my system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39246879
I hope you ran it as admin.... i think there is some connectivity or permission issue.

Did u try lauchangkwang step



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39246903
Ok, I just went to the Start button and left-clicked.  Entered into the "Search for Programs and Files" window the path as shown above, \\192.168.2.197.  It gave me a login window where I was able to enter by username and password for the LinkStation drive.  That worked!  It allowed me to access my files, folders, etc.  I sure wish I new why Windows Explorer stopped working the way it used to.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 375 total points
ID: 39246908
Try mapping drive via explorer and post screenshot or video

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a-network-drive

If you see the above article ..you will see an option called connect using different credentials.
Put a check on that and then try mapping. It will prompt for user name and password. Enter those details and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 39246914
I was able to map it using  \\192.168.2.197.  It now shows up in explorer as a network share.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39246917
Restart system and check again



Ded9
0