Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable Outlook 2010 Outlook Anywhere for Desktops only?

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Some users may have notebook and desktop computer, is it possible to allow notebook to use the Outlook Anywhere but disable it at their desktop computer?

This methold is per user base.
http://port25guy.com/2011/01/26/users-receive-a-login-prompt-after-a-database-failover-in-exchange-2010/#comment-183

I tried this script but no luck.
http://littlejohnsquared.blogspot.hk/2011/01/outlook-anywhere-configuration-by.html

How can i disable outlook anywhere per machine? Logon script or GPO?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39227861
You can via GPO, this link gives a pretty good explanation how to do it.
Disable Outlook Anywhere through GPO

Or this:

GPO to disable Outlook Anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 39227877
Thanks for advise.
But it will disable notebook Outlook Anywhere too. Same user may have desktop computer and notebook.
I just want to disable it on their desktop computer.

The GPO method is per user account, not for specific computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:phoenix5ire
phoenix5ire earned 400 total points
ID: 39227883
I think this VBS will help you disable the desktops via a GPO, just follow instructions:
VBS Script to disable Outlook Anywhere
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39227930
in your gpo add wmi filtering to select only desktops
select * from Win32_SystemEnclosure  where ChassisTypes ="3"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39228018
Depending on how many users you need to apply this to.

Because Outlook anywhere simply uses a URL to access mail

Couldnt you simply edit the Host file on the local machine to block the access to the site/URL used to access mail?

%systemdrive%/windows/system32/drivers/etc
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39228476
Why do you want to disable Outlook Anywhere on the desktops?
If it is because users are getting prompts then you are dealing with the symptoms rather than the cause. In correctly configured environment, Outlook Anywhere shouldn't be used on the LAN and no prompts would be generated.

Outlook Anywhere should only kick in if a TCP/IP connection cannot be made. Furthermore a lot of people think the cause of prompts is Outlook Anywhere when in fact it isn't. In most cases internal prompts are coming from Autodiscover or the OAB. I have Outlook Anywhere configured on all of my clients and don't see prompts.

If you are getting prompts it would make sense to see if it is because Outlook is trying to make HTTPS connections. If it is, then you have to ask why.

Simon.
0