Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Email

Posted on 2013-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hey guys

Ok, I got a wierd problem.  I just installed SBS 2011 (fresh install) and I went to everyones desktop and imported their PST (that were exported from the old exchange server).  A couple of the people (for some strange reason) bcc and cc themselves when they send an email and they also cc a couple of other people in the office and the emails come back as underliverable.  I watch them type the email and they type in the whole email address (not just the name).
I told them to type in just the name without the @ and the emails are delivered but not if they type in the whole email address for internal emails.

Any idea on what would cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NiceCuppaTea
ID: 39228128
Nickname lists in outlook. Possibly an old GAL. I would try removing the e-mail profile from the machine and emptying the outlook folders in the users appdata folder then setting up a fresh profile and trying again.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228184
The problem is the X500 address from the "old" Exchange Server which is now different to the X500 address on the "new" server.  Outlook will use the "old" X500 address for internal delivery and that is why you are getting undeliverable, because it can't find the "old" X500 address on the new server.

You can fix this by adding the "old" X500 address to the new server, or telling people that when they reply to old internal emails, or include internal people, they need to use the GAL to select them, not their Autocomplete address.

For an idea of what to do, please have a read of the following article:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/05/21/cannot-reply-to-old-emails-or-modify-old-calendar-items-after-pst-mail-migration.aspx

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39228792
I read the article but unfortunately the old DC became the new SBS 2011 so I cant go back and look at the old X500 address.  I can see in the Exchange log what address its looking for.  Can I build the x500 address from that information?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39228967
Yes - you just need to add the old address based on the info you are seeing and then Exchange will be happy.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39230198
very cool.  I will give it a try.  Do I just add it in the User Properties/E-Mail addresses area in the EMC?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39230313
Yep - same as adding an additional SMTP address only you choose X500 instead.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39231052
Ugh.  Unfortunately I have to figure out the exact verbage because Exchange 2010 doesnt list X500 as an option for email.  It only says SMTP or Custom.  I will find the error logs in the EMC and figure it out from there :-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39231234
You have to specify it manually sadly.

Some useful reading for you:

http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/03/15/x500/

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39231644
Thanks Alan

I will read that today :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 39288222
Great information and now all is working fine :-)
0