Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audit Login on SharePoint

Posted on 2013-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Is there any configuration issue on my sharepoint ? There are a lot of events logged on our Domain Controller ?

Tks
Screen1.bmp
Screen2.bmp
Screen3.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39229331
Hi,
it is just an information message, that a Kerberos ticket will be issued/has been issued. As the Windows Timer Service executes a lot of tasks (timer jobs) in the background (once per minute, every five minutes or even daily) this is something normal as long as it is a successful ticket request.
http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventid=4769

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39236668
Where can I see the result code ? Event log only show "Audit Failure" in Keywords field as shown in the attached file. Where will it tell more about whether it is a successful ticket request ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238854
http://www.adshotgyan.com/2010/11/how-to-use-kerbtray.html

these tools will give you more insight into the authentication going on in real time
0