[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am looking for a special editor

Posted on 2013-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I am looking for a special editor one that can do the following, I use to have one some time ago, put I can not remember the name.
It will do the following: It could move any of the columns 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 with out moving the other columns. If I want to move the 1 column in between the 3 and 4 columns like this.

1  2  3  4  5                                   2  3  4 1 5
1  2  3  4  5                                   2  3  4 1 5
1  2  3  4  5                                   2  3  4 1 5
1  2  3  4  5                                   2  3  4 1 5
0
Comment
Question by:starview
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 39228142
Maybe sounds strange, but what do you mean by editor here? In what or with what do you want to integrate that editor? The above operation has to be done automatically?
I mean, why don't you do the above operation in excel?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 700 total points
ID: 39228144
I used to use a text editor called pfe (Programmers File Editor) that I think had a column block mode. You didn't even need to take the whole column and it would move everything neatly. It was free.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39228160
PSPad http://www.pspad.com/ has a column mode.  I don't remember seeing it in PFE but you can get it here: http://www.lancs.ac.uk/staff/steveb/cpaap/pfe/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 700 total points
ID: 39228293
Sorry, it wasn't pfe it was UltraEdit, which is very similar, a bit more powerful, and not free. You can get a free trial if just for a single task.
Dave's PSpad looks pretty good, I'm going to install one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39228651
Excell would not work, because I would like to do that with any text file.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39229120
LibreOffice Writer, included in LibreOffice Windows (FREE) can accomplish this. If you have MSOffice on your PC, you can do this with Word as well.
0